KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sicherheits-Langzeitbürste

English translation: long-life/long-service safety brush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheits-Langzeitbürste
English translation:long-life/long-service safety brush
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

11:32 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Sicherheits-Langzeitbürste
1 Sicherheits-Langzeitbürste für die Bohrmaschine oder ein Flachschaber

My attempt: 1 long running safety brush for the drill or a blunt scraper

TIA for your kind help
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
logn-life/long-service safety brush
Explanation:
Thanks, Stephen; it now looks to me like a wire brush (for long life/service) with some sort of safety (barrier?) feature, rather than a plastic brush (for short-life!) for cleaning paint, or similar from surfaces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 12:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the "Flachschaber" won't be much use if it IS blunt - it's just "flat", but may well be sharp...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks david, very nicely reasoned, too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4logn-life/long-service safety brushDavid Moore
2long lasting guided wire brush
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logn-life/long-service safety brush


Explanation:
Thanks, Stephen; it now looks to me like a wire brush (for long life/service) with some sort of safety (barrier?) feature, rather than a plastic brush (for short-life!) for cleaning paint, or similar from surfaces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 12:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the "Flachschaber" won't be much use if it IS blunt - it's just "flat", but may well be sharp...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
thanks david, very nicely reasoned, too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
long lasting guided wire brush


Explanation:
this is just a guess, i don't think that drill accessories are "safety" anything, but there are guided accessories...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 13:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading through your source, maybe it has something to do with being insulated?

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22