KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schottgröße

English translation: (cable) bulkhead seal size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schottgröße
English translation:(cable) bulkhead seal size
Entered by: John Jory

20:30 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fire protection
German term or phrase: Schottgröße
Baustoffklasse nach DIN 4102, T.1:
B2
Lagerfähigkeit (bei 20°C und trockener Lagerung):
12 Monate
CP 611 A wird von einem unabhängigen Prüfinstitut fremd überwacht.
Verbrauchsübersicht (Richtwerte):
CP 611 A (Stück)
Schottgröße
Kabelbelegung
Fläche

Cannot quite work out the Schottgröße here, help much appreciated

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Background info
Explanation:
What they are referring to is a (fireproof) seal. The most frequent use is where a cable or pipe or whatever passes through a wall (bulkhead) that separates two distinct areas or zones, e.g. fire compartments, cleanrooms, etc.
After installation, the hole in the wall (its size is the Schottgröße) is sealed with your "CP 611 A".
I.e. a larger hole needs more of the gunk.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
This helped me best, thaks John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bulkhead size s.u.Joern Gaedcke
3Background info
John Jory
3partition size
Colette Kinsella
3sealing size
SusieZ


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealing size


Explanation:
found under my google.de search - http://www.wuerth.de/de/produkte/brandschutz/system/system_h...

Schott - is used in the sense of Abschottung - as per leo.org this can be translated as "sealing" / "fire-retarding sealing"
Hope this helps!

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulkhead size s.u.


Explanation:
The problem here is the lack of context. What are we talking about in general ? Ships ?
The only meaning of 'Schott' in Ernst - Woerterbuch der Industriellen Technik is 'bulkhead'. And that is also the only meaning I have every come across.
If that doesn't fit, I am pretty sure that the problem lies with the original writer. (Schote? Schotter?)

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partition size


Explanation:
...see previous term...

Colette Kinsella
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
What they are referring to is a (fireproof) seal. The most frequent use is where a cable or pipe or whatever passes through a wall (bulkhead) that separates two distinct areas or zones, e.g. fire compartments, cleanrooms, etc.
After installation, the hole in the wall (its size is the Schottgröße) is sealed with your "CP 611 A".
I.e. a larger hole needs more of the gunk.


John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
This helped me best, thaks John