KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

verspannte Muttern

English translation: anti-backlash nuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verspannte Muttern
English translation:anti-backlash nuts
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

22:56 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: verspannte Muttern
Beschreibung einer hydraulischen Abkantpresse:

Die Quertraverse aus Aluminiumprofil wird über Kugelumlaufspindeln mit verspannten Muttern positioniert.

Vielen Dank im voraus!
Christine Tochtermann
anti-backlash nuts
Explanation:
This is in the context of leadscrew linear positioning devices (the combination of a threaded shaft and matching nut to translate rotary motion into linear motion). The nut is 'verspannt' (various methods can be used) to eliminate the play between the shaft thread and the nut thread and thus prevent backlash.

sample refs:

Welcome to NEATNOTE: These are preliminary specs for the KV™ Linear Positioner ... Anti-backlash friction nut; Precision crossed roller ways for high stiffness ...
www.neat.com/products/axis/default.asp
Lead ScrewsThe PROmech Series LP28 linear positioner is a complete linear motion solution OEMs can ... Anti-Backlash lead screws are usually made of stainless steel. ...
www.reedlink.com/ ProductInfo~Productid~77865~ProductName~Lead-Screws.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-backlash nutsKen Cox
3braced bolts
Paola Gatto
3prestressed nuts
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestressed nuts


Explanation:
or pre-stressed nuts.
Context seems to fit roughly, even if there is not a vast number of hits.


"IS6/7/8000XP Fast Accurate Powerful EngravingBall bearing screws with prestressed nuts. Fast. Max. speed = 9.45" (240mm) /second. Powerful and quiet spindle motor with 200 W direct current. ...
www.gravograph.com/usa/Engraving Machines/IS6-7-8000XP.php - 26k "



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=%22prestressed...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&q=%22pre-stressed+nuts&lr...
Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it is spelt wrong as it appears several times in 2 different texts - but thanks anyway. What about "tensioned"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Sounds like some people I know - but wouldn't prestressed be vorgespannt?
3 hrs
  -> Yes vorspannt is more likely; could it not be that the author has spelled it wrong?

neutral  Sybille: tightened für verspannt (also einfach "festgezogen". Verspannt klingt im Deutschen schon fehlerhaft, nämlich "falsch oder schief gespannt" ;)
11 hrs
  -> Yes vorspannt is more likely; could it not be that the author has spelled it wrong?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
braced bolts


Explanation:
Held up by braces or buttresses.

I think they are also called brace bolts

It could be this, but a drawing would be necessary to crosscheck.

The Internet site written below gives you a hint. It is not necessarily the same kind of bolt, but the system is provided with braces all the same.


    Reference: http://www.hardyframe.com/boltbrace.htm
Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-backlash nuts


Explanation:
This is in the context of leadscrew linear positioning devices (the combination of a threaded shaft and matching nut to translate rotary motion into linear motion). The nut is 'verspannt' (various methods can be used) to eliminate the play between the shaft thread and the nut thread and thus prevent backlash.

sample refs:

Welcome to NEATNOTE: These are preliminary specs for the KV™ Linear Positioner ... Anti-backlash friction nut; Precision crossed roller ways for high stiffness ...
www.neat.com/products/axis/default.asp
Lead ScrewsThe PROmech Series LP28 linear positioner is a complete linear motion solution OEMs can ... Anti-Backlash lead screws are usually made of stainless steel. ...
www.reedlink.com/ ProductInfo~Productid~77865~ProductName~Lead-Screws.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated!