KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stauchfähig

English translation: swaged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stauchfähig
English translation:swaged
Entered by: Michael Dollman

14:21 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: stauchfähig
To describe steel properties:

"Rund-/ Stabstahl und Halbzeug – schmiede-, stauch- und kaltscherfähig"

A complete translation of this desciption would be very helpful, thanks.
Michael Dollman
steel rods/bars...
Explanation:
...and semi-finished products—can be forged, swaged and cold-sheared
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
The complete phase looks good, many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ability to jump up
Johannes Gleim
2 +1steel rods/bars...gangels


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel rods/bars...


Explanation:
...and semi-finished products—can be forged, swaged and cold-sheared


gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
The complete phase looks good, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: You're supposed to enter your proposed term in the "target term" box. Stauchfähig is not steel rods/bars
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: ability for swaging (Kucera)
3 days14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to jump up


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=stauchen

unfortunately I could not look into my technical dictionaries at the moment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2006-09-12 05:45:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

after having been returned I consulted my dictionaries and found:
stauchen = upset, jolt, jump-up, upend,
(Stanzen) swage,
(stauchformen) form by upsetting
(Niete stauchen) clench/close/upset rivets)
(Stauchschmieden) upset forging
acc. Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology

in connection with forging I would now prefer swaging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2006-09-12 05:49:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: not swaging, as this is linked to punching, but upsetting

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315