KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sind dabei

English translation: are included


13:21 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: sind dabei
The sentence is:

Einige beeindruckende Referenzanlagen, darunter für ThyssenKrupp India, sind dabei.

The previous sentence in the paragraph was about the reputation of the company in the Indian market.
Suyash Suprabh
India
English translation:are included
Explanation:
seems to depend whether they are in the text, or separate from it. But this would be my choice on what you've given us.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4are includedDavid Moore
4 -1is attached
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is attached


Explanation:
can also be "is enclosed"

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Bailey: are attached might be possible, but not is attached.
44 mins
  -> You're right! Long day....

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are included


Explanation:
seems to depend whether they are in the text, or separate from it. But this would be my choice on what you've given us.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
3 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
9 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
40 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: This would be highly unusual wording in German for referencing attachments - I think we need more context.
6 hrs
  -> Errrr...Teresa, I read the "Anlage" as referring to the ThyssenKrupp plant, don't you???