KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schwinglagerung

English translation: oscillating suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwinglagerung
English translation:oscillating suspension
Entered by: jfwhiteley

17:08 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Vibratory conveyor
German term or phrase: Schwinglagerung
Die Förderrinne ist über Schwinglagerungen verlagert.
jfwhiteley
United States
oscillating suspension
Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Selected response from:

JanaB
Germany
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oscillating suspension
JanaB
3vibration mount
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 -1s.u.Harald Pigall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u.


Explanation:
The conveying trough is swinglingly mounted

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: "Swinglingly" is not an English word.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oscillating suspension


Explanation:
I hope this helps.




    Reference: http://www.rosta.ch/page.php?pid=20
JanaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Palka
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vibration mount


Explanation:
Basic term.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126