KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

4 - flügelige Bandwendel

English translation: four-blade/flight ribbon mixer


00:40 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / screw conveyors, mixers etc.
German term or phrase: 4 - flügelige Bandwendel
Examples of mixing tools:

Pflugschar, MIX-Paddel, 4 - flügelige Bandwendel, zwei-wellige Mischer mit Paddeln und jeweils verschiedene Optionen.
Robin Salmon
Australia
English translation:four-blade/flight ribbon mixer
Explanation:
From the site with google image hits for the term, this appears to be a full machine in this context (shorthand usage thus).

The Bandwendel is apparently a sort of helical (aka spiral) mixer, but 'ribbon mixer' seems to be the trade term.

See (and compare the pictures):

[PDF] Horizontal Ribbon Mixer
Horizontal Ribbon Mixer. APEC - Automated Process Equipment Corporation. Phone: 616-374-1000 ... The APEC horizontal ribbon mixer has been installed ...
www.apecusa.com/brochure/ Horizontal%20Ribbon%20Mixer.pdf

Bandwendel-Trogmischer Baureihe WN
Bei den Mischern der Baureihe WN handelt es sich um chargenweise betriebene Schubmischer mit:
liegendem, U-förmigem Mischtrog mit seitlichen Kopfstücken
Bandwendelmischwerk
http://www.ima-food.de/produkte/bandwendel-trogmischer-baure...

For the purists, a helical 'blade' connected to a central shaft is called a flight.

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks! I put four-flight ribbon mixer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1four-blade/flight ribbon mixerKen Cox
14-blade(d?) (paddle?) heliax
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
4-blade(d?) (paddle?) heliax


Explanation:
my guess based on several entries in Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four-blade/flight ribbon mixer


Explanation:
From the site with google image hits for the term, this appears to be a full machine in this context (shorthand usage thus).

The Bandwendel is apparently a sort of helical (aka spiral) mixer, but 'ribbon mixer' seems to be the trade term.

See (and compare the pictures):

[PDF] Horizontal Ribbon Mixer
Horizontal Ribbon Mixer. APEC - Automated Process Equipment Corporation. Phone: 616-374-1000 ... The APEC horizontal ribbon mixer has been installed ...
www.apecusa.com/brochure/ Horizontal%20Ribbon%20Mixer.pdf

Bandwendel-Trogmischer Baureihe WN
Bei den Mischern der Baureihe WN handelt es sich um chargenweise betriebene Schubmischer mit:
liegendem, U-förmigem Mischtrog mit seitlichen Kopfstücken
Bandwendelmischwerk
http://www.ima-food.de/produkte/bandwendel-trogmischer-baure...

For the purists, a helical 'blade' connected to a central shaft is called a flight.



Ken Cox
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks! I put four-flight ribbon mixer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
9 hrs