KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schornsteinfeger

English translation: federal association of German chimney sweeps


10:01 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / trade description
German term or phrase: Schornsteinfeger
What I'm specifically looking for is an adequate translation of 'Bundesverband des Schornsteinfegerhandwerks'. This is in relation to German regulations on waste gas emissions and the like. Can anyone tell me what the modern equivalent of the German trade 'Schornsteinfeger' is? Surely when modern heating systems are concerned the term 'chimney sweep' is redundant.
Stephen Roche
English translation:federal association of German chimney sweeps
Explanation:
by no means redundant, as most German cities require that chimneys be swept on a regular basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-24 10:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "german federal association of chimney sweeps"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chimney inspectorDavid Moore
4German Federal Branch of the European Chimney Sweeps Guild.xxxmuitoprazer
1 +2federal association of German chimney sweeps
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
federal association of German chimney sweeps


Explanation:
by no means redundant, as most German cities require that chimneys be swept on a regular basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-24 10:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "german federal association of chimney sweeps"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Yes, that would go with their British counterpart, the 'National Association of Chimney Sweeps'. / But I'd rather go with your second suggestion - the association is German, the chimney sweeps don't necessarily have to be German nationals ;-)
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ thomas
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German Federal Branch of the European Chimney Sweeps Guild.


Explanation:
http://www.ncsg.org/sweeps/euro-main.htm
this and many other links show professional body is a guild which comes under auspices of EU policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-24 10:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncsg.org/building/page-14-brickwork.htm 682 google hits.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: wouldn't "guild" correspond to Schorsteinfegerinnung?
3 mins
  -> no,don't think so-google guild in respect of this and see no. of hits.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chimney inspector


Explanation:
Nothing at all to say an inspector cannot sweep a chimney; but the use of "chimney sweep" in this connection is really a little absurd, when you think about it - even if it is a direct translation.
I always tend to think of Charles Kingsley's classic - and I think many others will too...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Apparently the chimney sweeps themselves like the term. I don't find it absurd, although the job is probably more technical than in Bert's day.
13 mins