KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Flammendurchschlagsicherheit

English translation: flame breakthrough resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flammendurchschlagsicherheit
English translation:flame breakthrough resistance
Entered by: Robin Salmon

06:33 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / silo accessories
German term or phrase: Flammendurchschlagsicherheit
Zur Sicherstellung der Explosionsdruckfestigkeit und Flammendurchschlagsicherheit über 9,5 bar gibt es unsere Rohrverbindungselemente mit DIN3567 Form A Schellen.

Safety features of silo equipment.
Robin Salmon
Australia
Flame breakthrough security/safety
Explanation:
"Flame breakthrough" seems quite a common term in this field.
[PDF] Estimation of pressure fields in combustion of vapour clouds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
greater than that of flame breakthrough. If 7 and ... after flame breakthrough, since such an improvement could eliminate the theoretical ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=380526 - Similar pages

Flame barrier - Patent 4286013
In these examples, flame breakthrough was determined according to the following test which utilized the apparatus shown in FIG. 3. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4286013.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Fire retardant intumescent coating for lignocellulosic materials ...
This allows the graphite to protect the underlying substrate from flame breakthrough thereby eliminating the formation of cracks, a condition commonly ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5968669.html

The Monitor - Breakthrough Flame Detector Provides Superior False ...
The result is a breakthrough flame detector that provides the industry's ... by the Department of Labor's Occupational Safety and Health Administration are ...
www.generalmonitors.com/whats_new/newsletters/core_november...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "flame breakthrough resistance".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Flame penetration resistanceDavid Moore
4safety against flame transmission
Günther Toussaint
3Flame breakthrough security/safety
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety against flame transmission


Explanation:
Grenze der Flammendurchschlagsicherheit von Sperrschichten aus Bandsicherungen bei detonativ verlaufenden Reaktionen = the limit of safety against flame transmission through a barrier layer of crimped metal ribbon at the different stresses possible with detonativ reactions (siehe Link)


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4066279
Günther Toussaint
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flame breakthrough security/safety


Explanation:
"Flame breakthrough" seems quite a common term in this field.
[PDF] Estimation of pressure fields in combustion of vapour clouds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
greater than that of flame breakthrough. If 7 and ... after flame breakthrough, since such an improvement could eliminate the theoretical ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=380526 - Similar pages

Flame barrier - Patent 4286013
In these examples, flame breakthrough was determined according to the following test which utilized the apparatus shown in FIG. 3. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4286013.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Fire retardant intumescent coating for lignocellulosic materials ...
This allows the graphite to protect the underlying substrate from flame breakthrough thereby eliminating the formation of cracks, a condition commonly ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5968669.html

The Monitor - Breakthrough Flame Detector Provides Superior False ...
The result is a breakthrough flame detector that provides the industry's ... by the Department of Labor's Occupational Safety and Health Administration are ...
www.generalmonitors.com/whats_new/newsletters/core_november...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "flame breakthrough resistance".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flame penetration resistance


Explanation:
May be a possibility too:

Fire Safety Materials Working Group
The Oil Burner Test for cargo liner materials evaluates the flame penetration resistance capabilities of aircraft cargo compartment lining materials ...
155.178.136.36/materials/smallscale.stm

EPA: Federal Register: Hazardous Materials Regulations ...In order to comply with the requirements of the flame penetration resistance test, a flat 16 by 24 inch test specimen must be constructed that represents ...
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/2004/May/Day-06/i10277.htm

MULTI-BLOCK
Our Fluoroju® LG interlayer turns into heat-insulation layer when fired, and increases flame penetration resistance of glass, and resultantly reduces ...
www.multi-block.com/english_01.html




David Moore
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
5 hrs

agree  Günther Toussaint: sounds good, too
6 hrs