KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sicherungsschellen

English translation: mounting clamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherungsschellen
English translation:mounting clamps
Entered by: Robin Salmon

21:50 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / silo accessories
German term or phrase: Sicherungsschellen
Alle Rohrverbindungselemente sind mit einem Edelstahl-Erdungsstreifen ausgerüstet. Sie sind für pneumatische Förderanlagen bis 2 bar und für Saugförderungen geeignet. Zusätzliche Sicherungsschellen verleihen der gesamten Konstruktion zusätzliche Stabilität.
Zur Sicherstellung der Explosionsdruckfestigkeit und Flammendurchschlagsicherheit über 9,5 bar gibt es unsere Rohrverbindungselemente mit DIN3567 Form A Schellen.
Robin Salmon
Australia
mounting clamps
Explanation:
would that work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-26 02:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etwas sichern = etwas befestigen - eit says Sicherungs..., nicht Sicherheitsschellen
(a frequent false friend error - Brett is citing German/translated sites)
Narive speaker examples; e.g.:
"Hose clamps and band clamps are used to secure pipe, hose, tubing and... "

"Pearl's UX-80 and UX-80S universal clamps have a 7/8 inch diameter tube with a rotating quick release clamp that will secure pipes from 1/2 inch to 1 1/8..."
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Great! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mounting clampsTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1safety clamps/brackets
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety clamps/brackets


Explanation:
http://www.btr.nl/pages/gb/produkte/produkt/katid/1/artikelg...

Safety clamps for couplings system Storz


http://www.btr.nl/pages/d/produkte/produkt/katid/1/artikelgr...

Sicherungsschellen für Kupplungen System Storz



http://www.saint-gobain.de/karte/site2_dnr.html?p_action=h_s...

Sicherungsschellen


http://www.saint-gobain.de/en/karte/site2_dnr.html?p_action=...

safety bracket


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: safety clamps would be my choice
6 hrs
  -> vielen dank!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting clamps


Explanation:
would that work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-26 02:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etwas sichern = etwas befestigen - eit says Sicherungs..., nicht Sicherheitsschellen
(a frequent false friend error - Brett is citing German/translated sites)
Narive speaker examples; e.g.:
"Hose clamps and band clamps are used to secure pipe, hose, tubing and... "

"Pearl's UX-80 and UX-80S universal clamps have a 7/8 inch diameter tube with a rotating quick release clamp that will secure pipes from 1/2 inch to 1 1/8..."


    www.tessco.com/products/displayProductInfo.do?sku=55676&eventPage=1 -
    Reference: http://www.650central.com/mufflers.htm
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Great! Thank you very much.