KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Oberflächenfinition

English translation: finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberflächenfinition
English translation:finish
Entered by: mbrodie

09:19 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Armbanduhr
German term or phrase: Oberflächenfinition
Charakteristisch für die Royal Oak ist die Verschraubung von Lünette und Gehäuseboden.

Der Kautschuk des Chronographen Royal Oak Offshore und seines Armbands verbindet Geschmeidigkeit und hohe Resistenz mit einer perfekten Oberflächenfinition.
Andou
finish
Explanation:
this is what occurred to me when thinking of an English context
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke scheon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2finish
mbrodie
4surface finish
Ruth Wiedekind


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finish


Explanation:
this is what occurred to me when thinking of an English context

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke scheon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Finition (FR = finish) doesn't seem to have burnished its way into Duden yet. Pretentious adspeak or "Franzeutsch", (or whatever they call it). ;-)
1 hr

agree  Harry Borsje: Typo for *De*finition? Finish or perhepas better: quality.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface finish


Explanation:
to be more accurate
(can also be used to translate "Oberflächenbeschaffenheit" into English - but "-finition" includes "-bearbeitung")

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44