KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Betriebsteil

English translation: digester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsteil
English translation:digester
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

18:40 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / biogas plant
German term or phrase: Betriebsteil
The only suggestion I can find anywhere is "plant section", but I am not sure whether this would be the right term here: "Die Schlempe wird über einen Pufferbehälter an den Betriebsteil der Biogasanlage übergeben."
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
digester
Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context, but this may be the specific name of the "Betriebsteil."

To keep it more general, "operating section" or "working section" might work.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Darin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1digester
Darin Fitzpatrick
2biogas plant area of the facility
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digester


Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context, but this may be the specific name of the "Betriebsteil."

To keep it more general, "operating section" or "working section" might work.


    Reference: http://www.rise.org.au/info/Applic/Biogas/index.html#des
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you, Darin!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds like an idea! Digesters definitely come into the story somewhere. I can't remember what they were called elsewhere.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall
53 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
biogas plant area of the facility


Explanation:
another way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-01 18:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transferred to the facility's biogas plant/unit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101