KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gaskopf

English translation: gas header


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gaskopf
English translation:gas header
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

19:44 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / biogas plant
German term or phrase: Gaskopf
Das gebildete Biogas wird in den in die Fermenterdecke eigelassenen Gasköpfen gesammelt...

Gas heads?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
gas header
Explanation:
See http://www.pr-en-ma.com/WEB2005/PdfFiles/BiogasBiomass.pdf
(which also confirms the digester)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-01 23:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diagram is on page 8
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers! In particular, thanks for the excellent link, John! I wish I could give you 8 points for that, because it just about solves the problem of the entire translation! I won't have to ask another 15 questions today now!

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gas header
John Jory
3 +1trapped in gas collectors
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trapped in gas collectors


Explanation:
one option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joern Gaedcke
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas header


Explanation:
See http://www.pr-en-ma.com/WEB2005/PdfFiles/BiogasBiomass.pdf
(which also confirms the digester)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-01 23:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diagram is on page 8

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers! In particular, thanks for the excellent link, John! I wish I could give you 8 points for that, because it just about solves the problem of the entire translation! I won't have to ask another 15 questions today now!

Astrid