KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ausgefault

English translation: digested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgefault
English translation:digested
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

19:53 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / biogas plant
German term or phrase: ausgefault
Das ausgefaulte Substrat der Biogasanlage wird in der Substrateindickungsstation über Dekanter in eine flüssige und eine feste Phase getrennt.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
digested
Explanation:
All your texts are related to biogas/bioethanol production. The process uses large tanks called digesters in which the organic material decomposes. This is a controlled process, not putrefaction.

Ernst gives:
ausgefault (Schlamm) / digested sludge
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
OK, 12 points. Thanks very much indeed for all your help, John!

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5digested
John Jory
3 +1putrified
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putrified


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joern Gaedcke
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digested


Explanation:
All your texts are related to biogas/bioethanol production. The process uses large tanks called digesters in which the organic material decomposes. This is a controlled process, not putrefaction.

Ernst gives:
ausgefault (Schlamm) / digested sludge

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
OK, 12 points. Thanks very much indeed for all your help, John!

Astrid