KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schweißwelle

English translation: welded shaft, bonded shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schweißwelle
English translation:welded shaft, bonded shaft
Entered by: jfwhiteley

19:05 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Ship propulsion
German term or phrase: Schweißwelle
Die zweite Membranbaugruppe 6 verbindet die Schweißwelle 5 mit dem elastischen Teil.

This is from a manual for a rubber bearing assembly.
jfwhiteley
United States
bonded shaft
Explanation:
I think this might be your answer; the expression "bonded shaft" does appear reasonably frequently in connection with engine-shafts, and I'd say the terms "bonding" and "welding" in that context are very likely more or less interchangeable.

Here's one sample:

[PDF] January 22, 2003
TO: All Owners/Operators of Bell 206L Series ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A riveted shaft may be intermixed with a bonded shaft in any combination on any of ... Disassemble the engine to transmission driveshaft (BHT-206L-CR&O, ...
www.bellcustomer.com/files/Storage/TB 206L-02-207 Rev A.pdf

Okay, so this does relate to chopper engines, but the principles are broadly similar.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help. In this case welded shaft was the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bonded shaftDavid Moore
3wave weld
Anton Baer
3welding waveMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welding wave


Explanation:
I found a good ref below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 21:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wave weld


Explanation:
It's got to be a literal translation (well, back-to-front).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 22:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what is left after the welding wave passes over. It's a seam, in short. Wave welding seems to be used a lot in tubes and pipes. (Shafts...?)

See here, for an example related to a large electric-welded pipe.
http://www.unicorn-automation.co.uk/article5.htm
"The first test system in the process route is located immediately after welding and includes an ultrasonic shear wave weld seam inspection"

Also:
http://www.yodermfg.com/Tube_Mills/Main_TM_SqWave_2.htm

"Figure 10 shows a typical cross section of an AC, DC or square wave weld which typically is trapezoidal in shape with more of the weld bead upset to the outside than the inside. It is approximately 2/3 to the outside and 1/3 to the inside, but variations in the way the strip edges come together can vary the amount of bead extruded both inside and outside. The typical AC, DC or square wave weld has a wide heat-affected zone."

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonded shaft


Explanation:
I think this might be your answer; the expression "bonded shaft" does appear reasonably frequently in connection with engine-shafts, and I'd say the terms "bonding" and "welding" in that context are very likely more or less interchangeable.

Here's one sample:

[PDF] January 22, 2003
TO: All Owners/Operators of Bell 206L Series ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A riveted shaft may be intermixed with a bonded shaft in any combination on any of ... Disassemble the engine to transmission driveshaft (BHT-206L-CR&O, ...
www.bellcustomer.com/files/Storage/TB 206L-02-207 Rev A.pdf

Okay, so this does relate to chopper engines, but the principles are broadly similar.


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help. In this case welded shaft was the term.