KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Steigschnecke

English translation: ascending worm screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steigschnecke
English translation:ascending worm screw
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

04:21 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pellet storage box for pellet heating
German term or phrase: Steigschnecke
Es handelt sich um das Austragungssystem einer Pellet Lagerbox an einen Pellet-Heizkessel
Gudrun Russo
ascending worm screw
Explanation:
Drehzahlgeregelte Steigschnecke. Revolution regulated ascending worm screw. With its help, the pellets are fed into the burner. ...
www.pelletsworld.com/index.php?id=230&L=1 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-10 04:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pellets storage tank. Vacuum flap. Separator. Vacuum device. Worm screw drive. Worm screw ... Ascending Worm Screw · Self-cleaning heat exchanger ...
www.biotech.or.at/index.php?id=80&L=1 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Pellet productionAscending Worm Screw · Vacu-Trans · Self-cleaning heat exchanger ... Pellets gain their firmness solely from the pressing process without addition of any ...
www.biotech.or.at/index.php?id=33&L=1 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ascending worm screw
David Hollywood
3 +1vertical screw conveyor
Max Masutin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ascending worm screw


Explanation:
Drehzahlgeregelte Steigschnecke. Revolution regulated ascending worm screw. With its help, the pellets are fed into the burner. ...
www.pelletsworld.com/index.php?id=230&L=1 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-10 04:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pellets storage tank. Vacuum flap. Separator. Vacuum device. Worm screw drive. Worm screw ... Ascending Worm Screw · Self-cleaning heat exchanger ...
www.biotech.or.at/index.php?id=80&L=1 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Pellet productionAscending Worm Screw · Vacu-Trans · Self-cleaning heat exchanger ... Pellets gain their firmness solely from the pressing process without addition of any ...
www.biotech.or.at/index.php?id=33&L=1 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thank you, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I found those Austrian sites, too, David, but I think ascending screw is safer. http://www.wood-fuel.co.uk/Downloads/KWB_chips_technical.pdf
7 mins
  -> thanks Kim, maybe ascending screw conveyor ....

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: w/Kim - revolution-regulated for drehzahlgeregelt (variable-speed)is scary, though!
22 mins
  -> indeed Teresa, beware the ides of direct translation :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical screw conveyor


Explanation:
maybe just another name for it


    Reference: http://www.screwconveyors.co.nz/mscscrewconvey.html
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: plenty of evidence for this too :)
8 hrs