KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Aufstellscharnier

English translation: stop hinge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufstellscharnier
English translation:stop hinge
Entered by: xxxEdda Emery

13:12 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufstellscharnier
Relates to a display case (similar to briefcase), which seems to have a hinge allowing it to be opened perpendicularly to the base of the case for displaying its contents. Unfortunately in point form, so that's all the detail I can give.

Thanks in advance
xxxEdda Emery
stop hinge
Explanation:
Photo
http://www.ts-audio.biz/tsshop/WGS/2202/PRD/CASPO-4467-42C/A...

RONKONKOMA, NY -- H. A. Guden Co., Inc. stocks continuous steel stop hinges in a variety of sizes, ready for immediate shipment or modification. Stop hinges are used wherever the range of motion of a door or lid must be limited, or stopped at a specific angle. Typical applications are medicine cabinets, electric switch boxes, tool and fishing tackle boxes, etc.
http://www.guden.com/pb_stl.asp

stay-put hinge
A plastic hinge with a built-in spring stop that holds the door in three positive positions: closed, open at 90° and open at 180°. On units not subject to vibration no other catch is required to hold the door shut.
The Stay-put hinge eliminates the need for lid stays especially on hanging lids and doors. Its all-plastic construction makes it weather resistant.
http://www.abaloidplastics.co.uk/stayput_and_flipper.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, I think that will fit well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stop hinge
Kim Metzger
3hinge mountCaspar Zoeftig


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinge mount


Explanation:
Not a 100% sure on this one, though it seems to fit.

Caspar Zoeftig
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop hinge


Explanation:
Photo
http://www.ts-audio.biz/tsshop/WGS/2202/PRD/CASPO-4467-42C/A...

RONKONKOMA, NY -- H. A. Guden Co., Inc. stocks continuous steel stop hinges in a variety of sizes, ready for immediate shipment or modification. Stop hinges are used wherever the range of motion of a door or lid must be limited, or stopped at a specific angle. Typical applications are medicine cabinets, electric switch boxes, tool and fishing tackle boxes, etc.
http://www.guden.com/pb_stl.asp

stay-put hinge
A plastic hinge with a built-in spring stop that holds the door in three positive positions: closed, open at 90° and open at 180°. On units not subject to vibration no other catch is required to hold the door shut.
The Stay-put hinge eliminates the need for lid stays especially on hanging lids and doors. Its all-plastic construction makes it weather resistant.
http://www.abaloidplastics.co.uk/stayput_and_flipper.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, I think that will fit well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Your 'Photo' link does not seem to work. Some typo somewhere, I guess? // Yes, the copy-pasting did the trick. It works now. Thanks!
2 hrs
  -> Looks like you have to copy and paste the whole thing to make it work. http://www.ts-audio.biz/tsshop/WGS/2202/PRD/CASPO-4467-42C/A...