KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Nebelöler

English translation: oil mist lubricator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebelöler
English translation:oil mist lubricator
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:37 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Installation of a louvre fire venting unit
German term or phrase: Nebelöler
Offer entry:
1 Filterregler mit manometer und ***Nebelöler***

"Nebelöler" = "Oil-mist lubricator"
is that OK?
Tomas Burda
Oil mist lubricator
Explanation:
Personally, I'd have no hesitation at all...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oil mist lubricatorDavid Moore
4 +1would be fine with me
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oil mist lubricator


Explanation:
Personally, I'd have no hesitation at all...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: "mist lubricator" is what I come up with, too: http://www.festo-didactic.com/de-de/services/online-woerterb...
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would be fine with me


Explanation:
mist lubricators are well known.


    Reference: http://www.thomasnet.com/products/mist-lubricators-45130200-...
    Reference: http://www.parker.com/EAD/CatalogPartsDetail.asp?divID=68757...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: Also confirmed by this hydraulics glossary: http://www.e2-vet.org/typo/fileadmin/docs/GlossarMDEPLBG.pdf
8 mins