KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Nachkühleinheit

English translation: aftercooler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachkühleinheit
English translation:aftercooler
Entered by: Alan Johnson

07:34 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Spritzgussmaschinen
German term or phrase: Nachkühleinheit
Nachkühleinheit für Spritzgussmaschinen
TransHorn
Germany
aftercooler
Explanation:
In other technical and industrial contexts this is called an aftercooler. I'm not sure how well it applies to injection moudling contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-05 07:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link gives a lot of references for injection mo(u)lding aftercooler: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=injection moulding af...
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aftercooler
Alan Johnson
3post cooling station
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post cooling station


Explanation:
post cooling station, set-up for automatic jerry-can-production ... Adresse, Extrusion, Spritzguss, Spritzgießen, Spritzgiessen, Blasformen, Extrudieren, ...
www.plasticker.de/requipment/showdata_en.php?id=3855&PHPSES... - 24k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-05 07:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible hyphenated:This additional station may be used, for example, as a post-cooling station or as a freely accessible insert-placing or parts-removal station without ...
www.polymer-age.co.uk/k4/k4inject.htm - 118k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aftercooler


Explanation:
In other technical and industrial contexts this is called an aftercooler. I'm not sure how well it applies to injection moudling contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-05 07:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link gives a lot of references for injection mo(u)lding aftercooler: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=injection moulding af...

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank.