KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

3%ige HNO3 (Salpetersäure)

English translation: a 3% solution


09:19 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: 3%ige HNO3 (Salpetersäure)
dreiprozentige HNO3 (HNO3 - tiefgestellte 3)

Wie drückt man das "... prozentig" aus?
Sybille
Germany
English translation:a 3% solution
Explanation:
Easy really.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23 % HNO3
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3a 3% solution
Alan Johnson
23 per cent
Doreen Schäfer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a 3% solution


Explanation:
Easy really.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3 % HNO3


Explanation:
3 % HNO3 will suffice.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
0 min
  -> Danke Manuela

agree  rainerc
18 mins
  -> Moin Rainer und danke.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
3 per cent


Explanation:
3 percent
is also possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2007-03-05 09:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, und wie Alan und Ingo vorgeschlagen haben, einfach das %-Symbol

Doreen Schäfer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11