KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spanner Spannstelle S1 spannen

English translation: actuate/tighten clamp at clamp position S1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spanner Spannstelle S1 spannen
English translation:actuate/tighten clamp at clamp position S1
Entered by: John Jory

10:01 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Spannvorrichtungen
German term or phrase: Spanner Spannstelle S1 spannen
Es geht um eine Spannvorrichtung auf einem Bearbeitungszentrum. Beschrieben wird die Reihenfolge beim Spannen des Werkstücks, d.h. Spannreihenfolge der Spanner an den unterschiedlichen Spannpositionen.

Die vorgeschlagenen Übersetzung lautet:
"clamp clamp clamping position S1"
Das ist sicher verbesserungswürdig, oder?
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
actuate clamp at/of clamping position S1
Explanation:
I suggest inserting 'at' or 'of' to make it clearer.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2actuate clamp at/of clamping position S1
John Jory
4tighten clamp at clamp(ing) position S1David Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actuate clamp at/of clamping position S1


Explanation:
I suggest inserting 'at' or 'of' to make it clearer.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: "ENGAGE clamp AT clamping position S1". I'm not a fan of "actuate" :-)
15 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ Tim
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tighten clamp at clamp(ing) position S1


Explanation:
is what I'd suggest...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670