KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tellerfedersatz

English translation: set of belleville washers


11:36 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Tellerfedersatz
From a DIN standard on lubricant testing:

Auf die Wellenscheibe des belastungsfederseitiges Lagers wird der Käfig mit den Rollen aufgeschoben. Anschließend wird die belastungsfederseitige Lageraufnahme eingeführt, die die belastungsfederseitige Gehäusescheibe enthält. Danach werden die Distanzscheibe sowie der Teilerfedersatz mit der Federführungshülse and der Deckel eingeführt.
chamito
English translation:set of belleville washers
Explanation:
Most probably a typo (or poor OCR result) for TeLLerfedersatz.

English term according to http://www.alfredmeyer.com/pdf/br1b.pdf (pages 2 and 3). However, I'm not entirely sure whether this is about washers for disc springs or a set of disc springs as such. Please wait for comments.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set of disk springsxxxjhp
3 +1set of belleville washers
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of belleville washers


Explanation:
Most probably a typo (or poor OCR result) for TeLLerfedersatz.

English term according to http://www.alfredmeyer.com/pdf/br1b.pdf (pages 2 and 3). However, I'm not entirely sure whether this is about washers for disc springs or a set of disc springs as such. Please wait for comments.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Belleville spring washer set
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teilerfedersatz
set of disk springs


Explanation:
Google or look at Leo.

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62