KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Flügeltor

English translation: Side hinged doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flügeltor
English translation:Side hinged doors
Entered by: Cordula Abston

20:09 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Instruction Manual for Garage Doors
German term or phrase: Flügeltor
This appears in an instruction manual for electric garage doors.
Cordula Abston
United States
Side hinged doors
Explanation:
http://www.thegaragedoorcentre.co.uk/sidehingedgaragedoors.p...

http://www.diygaragedoors.co.uk/sidehingedoors.htm
Selected response from:

Tech Talk
Grading comment
Nach weiterer Recherche habe ich mich für diese Lösung entschieden. Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wing gate
Anton Baer
3swing door / leaf doorsonjakucher
3Side hinged doorsTech Talk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Side hinged doors


Explanation:
http://www.thegaragedoorcentre.co.uk/sidehingedgaragedoors.p...

http://www.diygaragedoors.co.uk/sidehingedoors.htm

Tech Talk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nach weiterer Recherche habe ich mich für diese Lösung entschieden. Vielen Dank an alle!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swing door / leaf door


Explanation:
swing door ist eher eine schwingtüre,
leaf door könnte man auch dazu sagen
double door ist die übersetzung von flügeltür...
hoffe, es hilft dir!


sonjakucher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wing gate


Explanation:
References:
http://www.telecommande.info/notices/DUCATI/ducati-catalogue...

http://www.dealtime.co.uk/xDN-musical_instruments--price_ran...

If you look at the image in the above musical instruments catalogue, you can see exactly what it is; this corresponds to the English descr. as well of the same item in other places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-08 21:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other places -- google 'wing gate' and 'garage door' and you'll see...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12