KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tote Platte

English translation: dead stop, stopper plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tote Platte
English translation:dead stop, stopper plate
Entered by: xxxjhp

20:21 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Stanzrillplatte
German term or phrase: tote Platte
This is given as another phrase for a "Distanzplatte"

Any ideas?

Thanks again
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
dead stop, stopper plate
Explanation:
...from the meager context.
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3idle
SusieZ
3dead stop, stopper platexxxjhp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dead stop, stopper plate


Explanation:
...from the meager context.

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idle


Explanation:
since I'm not quite sure what the context is here, I'm not too sure about the "platte" - whether it's a board, a plate, a disc, or what. But for a non-performing something or other you might consider "idle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-12 12:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you use the word "void" in this case? Found a text online about manufacturing process:
"The system guarantees that the resin will completely penetrate the substrate, filling all voids."
http://www.norplex-micarta.com/content/manufacturingprocess/...

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22