KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fließpressteil

English translation: extrusion/extruded part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fließpressteil
English translation:extrusion/extruded part
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

11:24 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Fließpressteil
Patent application for a capacitor with external connectors. The sentence in which the word appears does not really provide any context, so I have omitted it.
arum
extrusion/extruded part
Explanation:
Fließpressteil n <prod/metall> extruded part; extrusion

Langenscheidts Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deep-drawn part
Johannes Gleim
4extrusion/extruded part
Tim Jenkins
4extrusion mo(u)ldingDavid Moore
3cold-forged partKen Cox
3extrusion pieceBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fliesspressteil
extrusion piece


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fliesspressteil
cold-forged part


Explanation:
another option -- it depends on whether the part is made by extrusion or by forming in a mould under pressure

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fliesspressteil
extrusion mo(u)lding


Explanation:
That's my shot...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fliesspressteil
extrusion/extruded part


Explanation:
Fließpressteil n <prod/metall> extruded part; extrusion

Langenscheidts Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep-drawn part


Explanation:
Fließpreßteil swaged part
Fließpreßteil extruded part
http://www.basf-cc.at/NR/rdonlyres/24AAA8EB-955C-4710-9DD2-7...

(DE) VERFAHREN UND VORRICHTUNG ZUM TIEFZIEHEN ODER FLIESSPRESSEN VON ROTATIONSSYMMETRISCHEN WERKSTÜCKEN
(EN) PROCESS AND DEVICE FOR DEEP DRAWING OR EXTRUSION OF ROTATIONALLY SYMMETRICAL WORKPIECES
(FR) PROCEDE ET DISPOSITIF D'EMBOUTISSAGE PROFOND OU DE FORMAGE PAR FLUAGE DE PIECES A SYMETRIE DE ROTATION
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1991/18693

Deep drawing is the manufacturing process of forming sheet metal stock, called blanks, into geometrical or irregular shapes that are more than half their diameters in depth. Deep drawing involves stretching the metal blank around a plug and then moving it into a moulding cutter called a die. Common shapes for deep drawn products include cylinders for aluminum cans and cups for baking pans.
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q="deep drawi.....
and other 352.00 Google hits for deep drawing

Extrusion is a manufacturing process used to create long objects of a fixed cross-sectional profile. A material, often in the form of a billet, is pushed and/or drawn through a die of the desired profile shape. Hollow sections are usually extruded by placing a pin or piercing mandrel inside of the die, and in some cases positive pressure is applied to the internal cavities through the pin. Extrusion may be continuous (producing indefinitely long material) or semi-continuous (producing many short pieces). Some materials are hot drawn whilst others may be cold drawn.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extrusion

Die korrekte Übersetzung hängt jetzt vom Kontext ab. Z.B. können Kondensatorbehälter tiefgezogen werden (deep-drawing), Formteile aber extrudiert werden. Aus meiner Kenntnis elektronsicher Bauteile, vermute ich daher, daß es sich eher um einen Kondensatorbehälter, als um ein Formteil (Stangenmaterial) handelt.

For deep-drawn parts in connection with capacitiors I found 21 Google hits, e.g.

2. The gas generating cell according to claim 1, wherein the cover is constructed as a deep-drawn part made of sheet metal having a cylindrical section and a bottom closing off the cylindrical section at one of its ends, and around a center point of the bottom, a centric hole is constructed, which permits an exiting of gas from the gas generating cell.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7141082.html


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315