KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gerasterte Lunette

English translation: click-detent bezel


10:56 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Uhren
German term or phrase: gerasterte Lunette
- Damit kann die "gerasterte" Lunette blockiert werden, was die Einstellung der Zeitzone.....

Wie übersetze ich "gerasterte" in diesem Zusammenhang? (Es geht um Uhren)

Thanks in advance!!
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:click-detent bezel
Explanation:
alternative forms: click-stop bezel, detented bezel

What this means is a bezel that can be moved to several distinct positions and is held in each position by a detent (click-stop) mechanism. This is desirable for a time zone bezel, since it should be adjusted in units of hours (or 30 minutes if the designers thought to accommodate India and Newfoundland).

sample refs:

TimeZone: Watch Reviews: Steinhart GMT Ocean 1 - Second Generation ...Each click detent is clean, and everything centers perfectly to the hour markers. The fit and finish of the bezel is actuallly better than my SMP GMT. ...
forums.timezone.com/index. php?t=tree&goto=1953164&rid=0

TimeZone: Watch Reviews: Chronoswiss Timemaster 40mm
They should have detented the bezel or made it more difficult to move if it is to be useful for any purpose. There is also a luminous triangle on the ...
forums.timezone.com/index. php?goto=903&rid=0&t=tree

Dive watch review: Citizen v. Seiko by Les Zetlein—Ed] [The plot thickens still further—Ken tells me his bezel is "definitely bi-directional and click-detented", so now I'm thoroughly confused. ...
www.zetleins.onau.net/reviews/diversfaceoff.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken - I think I'll use this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3click-detent bezelKen Cox
2scaled bezel
David Seycek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scaled bezel


Explanation:
might work

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
click-detent bezel


Explanation:
alternative forms: click-stop bezel, detented bezel

What this means is a bezel that can be moved to several distinct positions and is held in each position by a detent (click-stop) mechanism. This is desirable for a time zone bezel, since it should be adjusted in units of hours (or 30 minutes if the designers thought to accommodate India and Newfoundland).

sample refs:

TimeZone: Watch Reviews: Steinhart GMT Ocean 1 - Second Generation ...Each click detent is clean, and everything centers perfectly to the hour markers. The fit and finish of the bezel is actuallly better than my SMP GMT. ...
forums.timezone.com/index. php?t=tree&goto=1953164&rid=0

TimeZone: Watch Reviews: Chronoswiss Timemaster 40mm
They should have detented the bezel or made it more difficult to move if it is to be useful for any purpose. There is also a luminous triangle on the ...
forums.timezone.com/index. php?goto=903&rid=0&t=tree

Dive watch review: Citizen v. Seiko by Les Zetlein—Ed] [The plot thickens still further—Ken tells me his bezel is "definitely bi-directional and click-detented", so now I'm thoroughly confused. ...
www.zetleins.onau.net/reviews/diversfaceoff.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks Ken - I think I'll use this one