KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

durchschlagsicher

English translation: puncture-proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchschlagsicher
English translation:puncture-proof
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

09:53 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: durchschlagsicher
Linearportal zur Verkettung von Bearbeitungszentren:
Werkstück wird mittels Greifer am Portal transportiert. Dachwannen erforderlich im gesamten Verfahrbereich des Portals; durchschlagsicher wegen Personendurchgang.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
puncture-proof
Explanation:
Extract from Ernst Woerterbuch der Industriellen Technik:

Durchschlagsfestigkeit f (Elektr) / puncture o. disruptive strength, dielectric strength o. rigidity
Durchschlagsfestigkeit f in Volt per mil (= 39,37 · 103 kV/mm) (Kabel) / breakdown voltage in Volts per mil
durchschlagsicher, -fest / puncture-proof
durchschlagsicher, schußfest / bulletproof, shot-proof
Durchschlagsicherung f (Elektr) / film cut-out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 10:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "fail-safe":

durchschlagsicher adj (Mech) fail-safe adj (Mech, El, Hyd/Pneu, Allg)

Langenscheidt Fachwoerterbuch Technik

PS Didn't see Steffen's answer before posting mine.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puncture-proof
Tim Jenkins
3penetration-proof / penetration-resistant
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penetration-proof / penetration-resistant


Explanation:
Evtl. auch "puncture-proof".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puncture-proof


Explanation:
Extract from Ernst Woerterbuch der Industriellen Technik:

Durchschlagsfestigkeit f (Elektr) / puncture o. disruptive strength, dielectric strength o. rigidity
Durchschlagsfestigkeit f in Volt per mil (= 39,37 · 103 kV/mm) (Kabel) / breakdown voltage in Volts per mil
durchschlagsicher, -fest / puncture-proof
durchschlagsicher, schußfest / bulletproof, shot-proof
Durchschlagsicherung f (Elektr) / film cut-out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 10:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "fail-safe":

durchschlagsicher adj (Mech) fail-safe adj (Mech, El, Hyd/Pneu, Allg)

Langenscheidt Fachwoerterbuch Technik

PS Didn't see Steffen's answer before posting mine.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20