KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Einschaltwischer

English translation: temporary line fault upon starting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschaltwischer
English translation:temporary line fault upon starting
Entered by: Isabell Donath

07:34 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Luftstromwächter
German term or phrase: Einschaltwischer
Merkmale:
• Luftstromüberwachung
• Schaltpunkt einstellbar im Bereich 0,2 bis 8 m/s
• Integriertes Zeitrelais zur Unterdrückung des ***Einschaltwischers***
• Potentialfreier Umschaltkontakt
Andou
temporary line fault upon starting
Explanation:
Hüthig, "Fachwörterbuch der Elektrotechnik und Elektronik"
Selected response from:

Isabell Donath
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temporary line fault upon starting
Isabell Donath
3fleeting make contact
Herbie
3passing make contact
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passing make contact


Explanation:
Siemens calls this a "passing make contact" (as opposed to a "passing break contact", or a "fleeting NO contact"

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleeting make contact


Explanation:
From Rayleigh UK
+ professional experience

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary line fault upon starting


Explanation:
Hüthig, "Fachwörterbuch der Elektrotechnik und Elektronik"

Isabell Donath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!