KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bergmähder

English translation: hay meadows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bergmähder
English translation:hay meadows
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:40 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: Bergmähder
"Heu machen auf den Bergmähdern

40 bis 80 kg Gras täglich, soviel frisst ein Rind an einem Tag. Um die Versorgung der Kühe auch im Winter zu sichern, wurden früher die Hänge so weit wie möglich den Berg hinauf gemäht. So konnte Heu auf den Heimhof gebracht und die Flächen in [town name] für den Anbau von Lebensmitteln genutzt werden.

Das Heu machen auf den steilen Hängen war eine gefährliche und anstrengende Arbeit. Ab Jakobi – dem 25. Juli – musste jeder, der konnte zum Arbeiten auf die Bergmähder.

Talking about Alpine farming practices in Austria. I can't find a translation for Bergmähder, but I did at least find a picture courtesy of Wikipedia:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergmähder

Looks like a kind of combine harvester, perhaps. Mountain harvester? Mountain combine? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
hay meadows
Explanation:
Bergmahd = Bergwiese zur Heugewinnung im Gegensatz zur Weide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-16 10:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Begriff Mahd entstand um das Jahr 1300 und bezeichnet neben einem Mähgang oder dem ganzen Erntevorgang auch dessen Ergebnis, die Ernte, also das Heu, Stroh etc.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-16 10:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last link before lunch:
http://131.130.57.33/cvl/diploma_abstracts/Karre_Birgit_dipl...
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
This does appear to be it. I got a bit confused by my Collins dictionary saying that Mähder on its own is a variant of Mäher. I also should have looked at the Wikipedia article more closely (it does describe the actual meadows, and not the machine in the picture). Anyway, many thanks gfish, David and the peer graders. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hay meadowsgfish
4Alpine meadowsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alpine meadows


Explanation:
Doppelt gemoppelt, I'd say...

"Mahd" is a (primarily Swiss) word meaning "Bergwiese", so mountainside meadows, maybe?

David Moore
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hay meadows


Explanation:
Bergmahd = Bergwiese zur Heugewinnung im Gegensatz zur Weide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-16 10:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Begriff Mahd entstand um das Jahr 1300 und bezeichnet neben einem Mähgang oder dem ganzen Erntevorgang auch dessen Ergebnis, die Ernte, also das Heu, Stroh etc.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-16 10:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last link before lunch:
http://131.130.57.33/cvl/diploma_abstracts/Karre_Birgit_dipl...

gfish
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This does appear to be it. I got a bit confused by my Collins dictionary saying that Mähder on its own is a variant of Mäher. I also should have looked at the Wikipedia article more closely (it does describe the actual meadows, and not the machine in the picture). Anyway, many thanks gfish, David and the peer graders. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: interesting links
4 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: Yet it is not "Mahd" he's been asking for. // Amazing plural - but, yes, you seem to be right, the Swiss at least say "Mähder".
6 hrs
  -> Eine Bergmahd, zwei Bergmähder