KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Hammerfinne

English translation: hammer peen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hammerfinne
English translation:hammer peen
Entered by: Sybille

08:54 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Hammerfinne
(= die Schmalseite eines Hammers)
Sybille
Germany
hammer peen
Explanation:
(cognate word)

can be of several types: ball peen, point peen, chisel peen...
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hammer peenJim Tucker
5Peen
Kcda


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hammer peen


Explanation:
(cognate word)

can be of several types: ball peen, point peen, chisel peen...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ball-peen_hammer
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
21 hrs

agree  Kcda: Yes, distinguishing between peen and hammer peen is actually necessary to avoid assumptions on the word. So I shall agree!
1 day1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peen


Explanation:
Peen is the opposite side of the hammer which you use to pull out nails or other metals.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: that would have fitted in an agree to Jim's answer ;)
21 hrs
  -> I agree but was not sure if it was necessary to distinguish between peen and hammer peen.