KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stoppsekundenzeiger

English translation: sweep hand


09:08 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Armbanduhr
German term or phrase: Stoppsekundenzeiger
Die kleinen Chronographenzeiger und der Sekundenzeiger bestehen aus gestanzten Blechteilen und sind silbern. Der ***Stoppsekundenzeiger*** ist weiss und präzise ausgerichtet. Auf dem Zifferblatt steht lediglich: XXXX(Produktname)XXXX.
Andou
English translation:sweep hand
Explanation:
bei den Seiten, die ich mir angeschaut habe wird der (umlaufende) Sekundenzeiger als der "Stoppsekundenzeiger" benannt.

Bspe:
http://www.mike-bk.de/uhren/swatch.htm
http://www.r-l-x.de/wbb2/thread.php?postid=708664
http://www.makeandtrade.biz/pd1152640857.htm?categoryId=6

Andererseits könnte mir auch vorstellen, dass man den Sekundenzeiger auch starten/stoppen kann (ähnlich einer Stoppuhr). Hierzu: http://www.info-uhren.de/technik/chrono/komplikation.htm

dann würde ich auch sagen: Rattrapante
Selected response from:

nickiy
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sweep handnickiy
3rattrapante / split-seconds hand
vic voskuil


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rattrapante / split-seconds hand


Explanation:
Not sure how widely used the term rattrapante is, but apparently everyone who knows anything about watches is familiar with it.
I'd still be inclined to go with the second option though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-21 09:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://htexplained.com/watches/Flyback-Rattrapante.htm

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweep hand


Explanation:
bei den Seiten, die ich mir angeschaut habe wird der (umlaufende) Sekundenzeiger als der "Stoppsekundenzeiger" benannt.

Bspe:
http://www.mike-bk.de/uhren/swatch.htm
http://www.r-l-x.de/wbb2/thread.php?postid=708664
http://www.makeandtrade.biz/pd1152640857.htm?categoryId=6

Andererseits könnte mir auch vorstellen, dass man den Sekundenzeiger auch starten/stoppen kann (ähnlich einer Stoppuhr). Hierzu: http://www.info-uhren.de/technik/chrono/komplikation.htm

dann würde ich auch sagen: Rattrapante


nickiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdesai: A seconds indicator that does not sweep smoothly but moves with a 'jerk', as though stopping at every second and immidiately moving to the next second. Oberve a good-quality watch and this is what you will find (esp. wrist watches)
2 hrs

agree  Kcda: I would prefer another option to "hand" if it exists. Generally well done anyways.
3 hrs