KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Knickschutz

English translation: kink protection


11:53 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Knickschutz
"Schutzschlauch zur Verwendung als Knickschutz für Pulver- und Luftschläuche"

In der Proz-Datenbank steht bereits "kink protection", "anti-kink". Die Anzahl an Google hits für diese Lösungen ist jedoch nicht zufriedenstellend.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:kink protection
Explanation:
I agree that 1,870 hits for "hose" + "kink protection" is underwhelming rather than overwhelming, but if you bear in mind that the expression "hose protector" has 30,000 hits, while saying almost the same (as understood by an ENS), I think it is your option whether you use the "kink" or not - it being understood that that would be the purpose mainly served by a "hose protector"...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you. I like your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-kink sleeve
Hilary Davies Shelby
4Protective hose to prevent kinkingDHPete
4kink protectionDavid Moore
4kink protection
Hermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kink protection


Explanation:
bei Yahoo immerhin 1800 hits

Ist aber schon der richtige Ausdruck!

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kink protection


Explanation:
I agree that 1,870 hits for "hose" + "kink protection" is underwhelming rather than overwhelming, but if you bear in mind that the expression "hose protector" has 30,000 hits, while saying almost the same (as understood by an ENS), I think it is your option whether you use the "kink" or not - it being understood that that would be the purpose mainly served by a "hose protector"...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Thank you. I like your explanation.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protective hose to prevent kinking


Explanation:
I'm not keen on "kink protection" - it doesn't sound natural English to me

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-kink sleeve


Explanation:
Hello! I believe this is called an "anti-kink sleeve". Google it!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4