KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Langhubbatterie

English translation: long-stroke piston-cylinder unit/assembly (o.ä.)


19:19 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Baumaschinen
German term or phrase: Langhubbatterie
Ich bin mir nicht sicher. Erst dachte ich, Langhub wäre der Herstellername, aber es ist zusammengeschrieben...? Dabei geht es um eine Autobetonpumpe.

...bietet reichlich Platz für Langhubbatterie und die ideale Anordnung der
weiteren Einbaumodule
smeinke
English translation:long-stroke piston-cylinder unit/assembly (o.ä.)
Explanation:
a Batterie can be an ordered group of units, so I'm thinking it could be the piston/cylinder unit.

Langhub would then be long-stroke
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3long-stroke piston-cylinder unit/assembly (o.ä.)
Cilian O'Tuama
3long-reach feeder-hoseDavid Moore


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-reach feeder-hose


Explanation:
Long-lift...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-stroke piston-cylinder unit/assembly (o.ä.)


Explanation:
a Batterie can be an ordered group of units, so I'm thinking it could be the piston/cylinder unit.

Langhub would then be long-stroke

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Danke!