KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Befüllstutzen

English translation: filling neck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befüllstutzen
English translation:filling neck
Entered by: Saskia

16:23 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pellet storage
German term or phrase: Befüllstutzen
Befuellstutzen mit Storz A-Kupplung
Saskia
filling neck
Explanation:
Alle guten Dinge sind drei ;-)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you ver much for your support to all! I will try to use correct spelling, but my pc is obstinate and illiterate!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3filling neck
John Jory
2filling nozzle
Manuela Junghans
2filling portUlrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Befuellstutz
filling port


Explanation:
... a guess, given the lack of context

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Befuellstutz
filling nozzle


Explanation:
could be... depends on the wider context.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling neck


Explanation:
Alle guten Dinge sind drei ;-)

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thank you ver much for your support to all! I will try to use correct spelling, but my pc is obstinate and illiterate!!