KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schiebehaft

English translation: slotted brackets


01:57 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Screws/ interconnecting techniques
German term or phrase: Schiebehaft
Metalldächer und Fassaden sind äußeren Umwelteinflüssen wie Belastungen durch Wind und temperaturbedingten Längenausdehnungen unterworfen. Um Schäden zu vermeiden, ist eine richtige Anordnung von Fest- und Schiebehaften unabdingbar.
Any quick guesses?
roak
United States
English translation:slotted brackets
Explanation:
Schiebehaften is the correct German term and they are indeed brackets, but the term is slotted bracket. A bracket that allows for longitudinal expansion.

Metalldächer und Fassaden sind äußeren Umwelteinflüssen wie Belastungen durch Wind und temperaturbedingten Längenausdehnungen unterworfen. Um Schäden zu vermeiden, ist eine richtige Anordnung von Fest- und Schiebehaften unabdingbar. Eine fachgerechte wie auch beständige Sicherung bietet Ihnen unser komplettes Haftenprogramm nach Klempnerfachregeln.

Vorteile unseres Haftenprogramms
Gewährleistung der Längenausdehnungen

http://www.kling-dach.de/doku.php?id=haftenprogramm

slotted bracket
http://www.emiplastics.com/eoat_senframe.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slotted brackets
Kim Metzger
3 -1sliding brackets
swisstell
2 -1flexible(sliding/moving) adhesive
fairfaxcompany


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
schiebehaft
sliding brackets


Explanation:
fixed and sliding brackets.

it is probably Schiebehäfte and certainly a noun and thus should be written with a capital S (doing so might make things more understandable for potential helpers. Good luck).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-25 02:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIXED and SLIDING FASTENERS might be the better suggestion which just came to mind.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: So if the word is -häfte, how did you come up with brackets or fasteners? / Imagination is not called for in technical translations. There's no such word as "Schiebehäfte" and the brackets don't slide, they allow the roof components to slide.
31 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
schiebehaft
flexible(sliding/moving) adhesive


Explanation:
"richtige Anordnung von Fest- und Schiebehaft (stoffen) unabdingbar"
I think the sentence tries to explain, that the "right Order of rigid and flexible (moving/sliding) adhesives is absolutely necessary/essential.

fairfaxcompany
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, but this is not about adhesives - see Kim's explanation below
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schiebehaft
slotted brackets


Explanation:
Schiebehaften is the correct German term and they are indeed brackets, but the term is slotted bracket. A bracket that allows for longitudinal expansion.

Metalldächer und Fassaden sind äußeren Umwelteinflüssen wie Belastungen durch Wind und temperaturbedingten Längenausdehnungen unterworfen. Um Schäden zu vermeiden, ist eine richtige Anordnung von Fest- und Schiebehaften unabdingbar. Eine fachgerechte wie auch beständige Sicherung bietet Ihnen unser komplettes Haftenprogramm nach Klempnerfachregeln.

Vorteile unseres Haftenprogramms
Gewährleistung der Längenausdehnungen

http://www.kling-dach.de/doku.php?id=haftenprogramm

slotted bracket
http://www.emiplastics.com/eoat_senframe.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  John Jory
13 hrs