KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Aufnahme 1/4" or 3/8"

English translation: socket 1/4" or 3/8"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufnahme 1/4" or 3/8"
English translation:socket 1/4" or 3/8"
Entered by: roak

11:32 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Screws/ interconnecting techniques
German term or phrase: Aufnahme 1/4" or 3/8"
There is a list of the peculiarities of a screw in the text I have. One of the points in the list says Aufnahme 1/4". Similarly at another place it says Aufnahme 3/8" for a different screw.
What would Aufnahme mean IN THIS CASE?

Thanks in advance
roak
United States
socket 1/4" or 3/8"
Explanation:
If it's a set screw, it could have a 1/4" or 3/8" socket.

set screw socket
http://www.smallparts.com/products/descriptions/ssn.cfm
socket set screw
http://coburnmyers.thomasnet.com/viewitems/sockets/socket-se...
socket head screw
Socket screws, also known as Allen head are fastened with a hex Allen wrench.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I find this one better. Thanks Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(screw) slot 1/4" or 3/8"casper
3 +1socket 1/4" or 3/8"
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socket 1/4" or 3/8"


Explanation:
If it's a set screw, it could have a 1/4" or 3/8" socket.

set screw socket
http://www.smallparts.com/products/descriptions/ssn.cfm
socket set screw
http://coburnmyers.thomasnet.com/viewitems/sockets/socket-se...
socket head screw
Socket screws, also known as Allen head are fastened with a hex Allen wrench.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
I find this one better. Thanks Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
28 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(screw) slot 1/4" or 3/8"


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-25 15:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another optioncomes to my mind: "screw hole"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-25 15:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.in/search?q="screw hole 1/4"&hl=en&clie...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147