KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Packung

English translation: packing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Packung
English translation:packing
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

17:37 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Packung
Dies ist Teil einer Liste an Pumpenkomponten.

"Packungsmaterial je nach Pumpentyp"
"Packung-PE / TG"

Außerdem steht an einer Stelle "Material of gasket". Kann es sein, dass es sich bei der "Packung" um eine Dichtung handelt?
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
packing
Explanation:
I would guess, which would fit in with gasket, i.e. the packing forms the seal
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thank you. Special thanks, too, to Jim Tucker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7packingDHPete
3packaging
Paula Trucks-Pape


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
packing


Explanation:
I would guess, which would fit in with gasket, i.e. the packing forms the seal

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you. Special thanks, too, to Jim Tucker.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Trucks-Pape: Based on this web site (and a few others), I now agree with DHPete: http://www.grgasket.com/id3.html
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ruth Wiedekind
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Annette Scheulen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Cf. http://www.speck-pumps.de/speckpumpen/index.php?show=917 (Stopfbuchsenpackung) and http://www.speck-pumps.de/speckpumpen/index.php?lang=en&show... (stuffing box packing).
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Katrin Eichler
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packaging


Explanation:
PE is a kind of plastic. I'm assuming that maybe the gasket is made out of a material similar to the packaging in this case, but I could be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-30 18:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now agree with DHPete

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: yes just wanted to add exactly what these materials are, from a pump cat. : "The ..Seal Sets available are ..as follows: Teflon Graphite (TG), Polyethylene (PE)..." http://www.williamspumps.com/Files/Williams_Pumps/Global/US-...
2 hrs