KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Lamellenpackung

English translation: fin gasket


09:25 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Lamellenpackung
Hier geht es um eine Sprühpistole:

Durch den Einbau einer Lamellenpackung und spezieller Dichtringe ist diese Variante für die Verarbeitung von UV Lacken unter Verwendung von Aceton geeignet.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:fin gasket
Explanation:
In technological applications:

Lamellen - fin and Packung - gasket

Here are some examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=fin gasket&btnG=Google ...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fin gasket
Marcelo Silveyra
3lamella packagearuna yallapragada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fin gasket


Explanation:
In technological applications:

Lamellen - fin and Packung - gasket

Here are some examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=fin gasket&btnG=Google ...

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marcelo, it sound like you know about this stuff. Would you mind directing your attention this thread I posted yesterday, and already closed? It regards the term "Packung". Is "packing" right, or should it be "gasket"? http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1847272


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I can't find any examples of "fin gasket" used for spray guns. Lamellen implies layers. Maybe stacked gaskets.
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lamella package


Explanation:
This is what I got on the google search

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 16