KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fräst sie oder fräst sie nicht?

English translation: Will it cut, or will it not?


12:56 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Fräst sie oder fräst sie nicht?
This is actually the title of a presentation of a research project.

The full title is: "Fräst sie oder fräst sie nicht?" - Kernfrage der simulationsgestützten Werkzeugmaschinenentwicklung

"Does it mill or not?" Sounds funny... doesn't it?
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:Will it cut, or will it not?
Explanation:
Not sure if this will do for your text. Or maybe
Will it mill, or will it not?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
So many great suggestions. I think they all would have worked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To cut (mill) or not to cut (mill), that is the question
Stephen Sadie
3 +2Will it cut, or will it not?
Kim Metzger
3 +1Will it cut it or won't it?xxxCMJ_Trans
3Paper tiger or production tool?Ken Cox
3Cut or No Cut?
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Will it cut, or will it not?


Explanation:
Not sure if this will do for your text. Or maybe
Will it mill, or will it not?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
So many great suggestions. I think they all would have worked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: I would prefer cut - I am working in this field and think, that "cut" is the preferred expression
4 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, I prefer "cut" as well.
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To cut (mill) or not to cut (mill), that is the question


Explanation:
may work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Hopefully the audience is more familiar with your reference than mine! But you never know...
1 min
  -> thanks, darin, very kind comments

agree  Lancashireman: See how eagerly the lobsters and the turtles all advance. They are waiting on the shingle. Will you come and join the dance. Will you, won't you, Will you, won't you, Will you, won't you, join the dance?
9 mins
  -> is that by jrr tolkein perchance? thanks andrew

agree  Olli Leroy: Nice
1 hr
  -> thanks ysav

agree  Rebecca Garber: the value of aliberal education!
2 hrs
  -> thanks rebecca

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cut or No Cut?


Explanation:
Completely a play on the TV show "Deal or No Deal". If the audience is not familiar with the show, it won't work. In that case, I'd go with Kim's suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-02 13:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Stephen's suggestion... depending on how serious you want to be.


    Reference: http://www.nbc.com/Deal_or_No_Deal/
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Will it cut it or won't it?


Explanation:
The cutting edge ?????

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: Nice as well! God, there are just too much creative souls in here! That'll be a tough job for the asker, if you ask me ;-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paper tiger or production tool?


Explanation:
to get away from the crowd a bit...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee