KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Präzisionsbuchse

English translation: precision sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präzisionsbuchse
English translation:precision sleeve
Entered by: David Seycek

09:13 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Präzisionsbuchse
Das Herzstück dieser Kupplung besteht aus einem mit Hilfe von FEM-Analysen entwickelten Lamellenpaket aus rostfreiem Federstahl. Mittels exakter Präzisionsbuchsen und hoch belastbaren Schrauben werden die Stahlnaben mit den Lamellenpaketen verbunden.
njbeckett
Germany
precision sleeve
Explanation:
This would be my choice in the given context.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3precision sleeve
David Seycek
2precision socket
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
precision socket


Explanation:
Precision Socket Head. Cap Screw 3/8”-16 x 2.56 lg. (Shown to left). AMF-51426 ... Coupling Nut. Spherical Washer Assembly. Hole Plugs. Repair Kit ...
www.ame.com/images/amflex7-sm.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precision sleeve


Explanation:
This would be my choice in the given context.


    Reference: http://www.automation.com/store/p1030details19180.php?x=1&pa...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=...
David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks