KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

FA Nr.

English translation: (vehicle) drive number / drive no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FA-Nr. - Fahrzeug-Antriebsnummer
English translation:(vehicle) drive number / drive no.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:33 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: FA Nr.
Bei Austausch der Motorsteuerung ist zur richtigen werkseitigen Programmierung durch den Hersteller die *FA Nr.* xxxxx und die Agg. Nr. xxxxx gemäß Typenschild anzugeben.

Dem Kontext nach schwebt mir Serial number o.ä. vor, was bedeutet FA aber auf Deutsch?
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
Fahrzeug-Antriebsnummer (drive no.)
Explanation:
Antriebsnummer wäre eine Möglichkeit {zumindest bei Booten}
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna, das trifft hier genau zu. Es handelt sich nämlich um einen Fahrzeugmotor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fahrzeug-Antriebsnummer (drive no.)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1Company No.
Saskia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Company No.


Explanation:
FA = abbreviation for Company


    Reference: http://acronymfinder.com
Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Not likely. Besides, Firma is usually abbreviated Fa.
1 hr

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: but not in this context - außerdem spricht man bei Motoren von Herstellern (nicht Firmen)
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fahrzeug-Antriebsnummer (drive no.)


Explanation:
Antriebsnummer wäre eine Möglichkeit {zumindest bei Booten}

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna, das trifft hier genau zu. Es handelt sich nämlich um einen Fahrzeugmotor.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aggregat is the standy power generating unit for the vehicle engine in this case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: maybe, but 'Agg.' is probably 'Aggregat', which would be the engine.
2 hrs