KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mitfahrsystem

English translation: synchronous drive system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitfahrsystem
English translation:synchronous drive system
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

18:25 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Mitfahrsystem
Ich suche die Übersetzung von "Mitfahr-".

"Höhere Positioniergeschwindigkeit für Mitfahrsysteme"
"Hohe Reaktionszeit für Tiefensteuerungen und Mitfahraufgaben"

Der Kunde gab mir folgende Erklärung:
"Synchrones Bewegen des Schlittens eines Verschiebewagens mit der Förderergeschwindigkeit"
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
synchronous traversing system (mechanism)
Explanation:
or:
synchronous motion system
synchronous drive system

http://news.thomasnet.com/companystory/487169/cod
The Optima spray fluxing system features patented Ultra-Spray® ultrasonic technology and its Smart Motion traversing mechanism for precision spray fluxing process control. The Ultra-Spray assembly uses a vibrating solid titanium spray head to atomize flux. The flux droplets are then shaped and propelled by two air jets, resulting in a powerful, rectilinear spray pattern. The Smart Motion traversing mechanism consists of an electronic drive and a synchronous belt drive linear actuator. Speed and position of the spray head assembly are synchronized with conveyor speed and circuit board position to ensure an ultra-uniform application of flux.


http://www.acsincorp.com/PROJECTS.htm
synchronous drive system/ motion system


http://www.beckhoff.de/german/default.htm?drives/system.htm
Synchron Servomotor/synchronous servo motor

http://www.enerpac.com/html/Stories/synchron.html
synchronous lifting system

http://www.emlsymposium.org/13th_papers/docs/EML137.pdf
synchronous motor drive system

http://www.osti.gov/bridge/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=803396
synchronous motor system
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3synchronous traversing system (mechanism)
Bernhard Sulzer
2entraining mechanism/systemgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synchronous traversing system (mechanism)


Explanation:
or:
synchronous motion system
synchronous drive system

http://news.thomasnet.com/companystory/487169/cod
The Optima spray fluxing system features patented Ultra-Spray® ultrasonic technology and its Smart Motion traversing mechanism for precision spray fluxing process control. The Ultra-Spray assembly uses a vibrating solid titanium spray head to atomize flux. The flux droplets are then shaped and propelled by two air jets, resulting in a powerful, rectilinear spray pattern. The Smart Motion traversing mechanism consists of an electronic drive and a synchronous belt drive linear actuator. Speed and position of the spray head assembly are synchronized with conveyor speed and circuit board position to ensure an ultra-uniform application of flux.


http://www.acsincorp.com/PROJECTS.htm
synchronous drive system/ motion system


http://www.beckhoff.de/german/default.htm?drives/system.htm
Synchron Servomotor/synchronous servo motor

http://www.enerpac.com/html/Stories/synchron.html
synchronous lifting system

http://www.emlsymposium.org/13th_papers/docs/EML137.pdf
synchronous motor drive system

http://www.osti.gov/bridge/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=803396
synchronous motor system

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entraining mechanism/system


Explanation:
the way it sounds to me

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125