KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tragstützen

English translation: supports


23:33 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Tragstützen
Die Montagevorrichtung ist korrekt justiert, wenn der Blaskopf auf allen drei Tragstützen wie folgt auf den Aufnahmeplatten ruht.

Is this correct:

The assembly device is correctly adjusted when the die head is in contact with all three supports as well as the mounting plates.

?

Many thanks in advance! Happy Easter (to those who celebrate) =)
Mark Barden
English translation:supports
Explanation:
... to keep it as generic as possible given the total absence of further context. Please answer Teresa's questions.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a bundle!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supports
Steffen Walter
4support postsWilhelm Deutsch
1support beams
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
support beams


Explanation:
I really don't know what a 'Blaskopf' is, but it sounds to me like there is one at the end of each of the three 'Tragstützen'. In any case 'ruhen' should be something like 'to rest on' or to 'lie on top on' and not mere 'being in contact with'. The 'wie folgt' likely refers to some picture, diagram or detailed description that follows the paragraph.

I would probably write something along the lines that the thing is correctly aligned when the heads of all three support beams rest on the plate as follows.

But all the above should be read with the disclaimer in mind that I have absolutely no idea what type of contraption the sentence is actually talking about.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lars. Thanks so much for your helpful answer. You're totally right about 'wie folgt' and 'ruhen'. Very helpful. Sorry i didn't give more context. I'll do better next time!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support posts


Explanation:
worked with co. for construction & industrial equipment rentals and support post seems to fit OK and a very Happy Easter to you. W.D.

Wilhelm Deutsch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supports


Explanation:
... to keep it as generic as possible given the total absence of further context. Please answer Teresa's questions.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
thanks a bundle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
12 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
13 hrs