KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zylinderschraube

English translation: socket cap screw / fillister screw


13:24 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Zylinderschraube
Zylinderschraube M8x55
(Kein Bild)

Ist das ein "cheese head screw" oder ein "socket head screw", oder kann man das ohne weitere Infos nicht feststellen?
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:socket cap screw / fillister screw
Explanation:
Da gibt es eine Menge Möglichkeiten. "Cheese head screw" existiert nur auf Br Englisch, ich würde es ja nicht benutzen. Socket cap screw und fillister screws werden für die M8x55 benutzt, aber "socket head screw" darfst du auch benutzen!
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hexagon head screw, hex cap screw, Allen screw
Paula Trucks-Pape
5socket cap screw / fillister screw
Marcelo Silveyra
4pan head screwTech Talk


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socket cap screw / fillister screw


Explanation:
Da gibt es eine Menge Möglichkeiten. "Cheese head screw" existiert nur auf Br Englisch, ich würde es ja nicht benutzen. Socket cap screw und fillister screws werden für die M8x55 benutzt, aber "socket head screw" darfst du auch benutzen!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill...
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, stimmt. "Socket head cap screw" habe ich auch schon gesehen.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hexagon head screw, hex cap screw, Allen screw


Explanation:
The audiences for the operating instructions that I translate (U.S. English) understand this definition. The term Allen screw relates to the Allen wrench with which these screws are loosened and tightened. I'm sure British usage is different.

See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: These ones work too. This screw is very elusive (and of course, this is a great example of the precision of the German language vs the ambiguity of others like English or Spanish)!
3 mins

agree  Capesha: hexagon head screw is never wrong ;-)
36 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: Hexagon-head screw (which must be hyphenated) is wrong with or without the hyphen in this case. As for Allen screw, I tend to agree with TechTalk, notwithstanding some of the spelling....
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan head screw


Explanation:
Zylinder(kopf)schraube heist "pan head screw". Der Kontext Zylinderschraube M8x55 sagt lediglich aus, dass die Schraube einen Zylinderkopf hat (pan head). Hexagon head screw wäre Sechkantschraube, Allen screw --> Innensechskant- oder Inbusschraube.
Definition für pan head: "...A pan head screw protrudes above the surface of the material to be fastened..." zu finden auf www.boltdepot.com/sheet-metal-screws.aspx

Weitere Beispiele für "pan head screws":
http://www.boltdepot.com/sheet-metal-screws.aspx
http://www.smallparts.com/products/descriptions/b7k.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-09 21:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aus dem Tabellenbuch Metall unter dem Überbegriff “Zylinderschrauben”:

-mit Innensechskant, Regelgewinde … M1,6…M64, DIN EN ISO 4762
-mit Innensechskant, Feingewinde … M8x1 … M64 x 4, DIN EN ISO 21269
-mit Innensechskant und niedrigem Kopf… M3…M24, DIN 7984
-mit Schlitz… M1,6…M10, DIN EN ISO1207

Zylinderschraube ist lediglich eine Bezeichnung der Kontur und sagt nichts über den Antrieb der Schraube aus.

Auf dieser Seite ist eine Übersicht verschiedener Schraubenkopfformen mit der entsprechenden englischen Bezeichnung: http://www.zerofast.com/screwh.htm

http://www.fastfixdirect.co.uk/code/machine_screw_informatio...
...Pan head: a low disc with chamfered outer edge...
...Fillister head: cylindrical, but with a slightly convex top surface.
...




Tech Talk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8