KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Wandlerschaltkupplung

English translation: torque converter clutch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wandlerschaltkupplung
English translation:torque converter clutch
Entered by: Freimanis

19:07 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gearboxes and couplings
German term or phrase: Wandlerschaltkupplung
Is the official translation reversible converter coupling or something else? Thank you.
Freimanis
torque converter clutch
Explanation:
Like here:

http://aignertrucks.com/aigner_engl/techn_data_html/m_10.220...
Selected response from:

WriuszTran
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3torque converter clutchWriuszTran
4converter clutch coupling
Johannes Gleim
3 +1converter clutch unitDavid Moore


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converter clutch unit


Explanation:
That appears to be what Mercedes UK call it:

"...two advantages of our drive concept with converter, clutch unit and semi-automatic gear transmission."
(The comma is very likely to be an error)
That from the following site:
http://www2.mercedes-benz.co.uk/content/unitedkingdom/mpc/mp...

Compare with the following site:

[PDF] Die richtigen Weichen stellen. Der Unimog im 2-Wege-Einsatz.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ruckfreies Anfahren mit schwersten Lasten durch Wandlerschaltkupplung. Zugkräftig auf der Schiene: bei Rangierarbeiten mit bis zu 1.000 t. Wirtschaftlicher ...
www2.mercedes-benz.co.uk/...//Users/sil/Desktop/broschuere_2-wege_de.pdf


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita N Shroff
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torque converter clutch


Explanation:
Like here:

http://aignertrucks.com/aigner_engl/techn_data_html/m_10.220...

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's how you'd order it from MAN: http://portal.mn.man.de/aftersales/resources/pdf/servicedocu...
11 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Colin Newberry
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converter clutch coupling


Explanation:
acc. Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 Min. (2007-04-10 19:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(EN) CONTROL DEVICE FOR A CONVERTER CLUTCH COUPLING
(FR) DISPOSITIF DE COMMANDE POUR EMBRAYAGE CONVERTISSEUR
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1984/03340



Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315