KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

über-/untergeordnete Konstruktionsverantwortung für ein Subsystem

English translation: primary and secondary responsibility


17:03 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Quality Management Document
German term or phrase: über-/untergeordnete Konstruktionsverantwortung für ein Subsystem
The segment does convey the meaning but I need a good expression for Über-/Untergeordnete Konstruktionsverantwortung

It is really speaking, the higher/ lower level of responsibility for the design of subsystem.
The text concerns Rail Transport systems.
roak
United States
English translation:primary and secondary responsibility
Explanation:
another possibility in this context
Selected response from:

techtranuk
Grading comment
Hiya! I like this one better. The client too liked it. Thanks for that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3primary and secondary responsibilitytechtranuk
3Superior / inferior ...
Michael Harris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Über-/Untergeordnete Konstruktionsverantwortung für ein Subsystem
Superior / inferior ...


Explanation:
just a gues but may fit?

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Über-/Untergeordnete Konstruktionsverantwortung für ein Subsystem
primary and secondary responsibility


Explanation:
another possibility in this context

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hiya! I like this one better. The client too liked it. Thanks for that.