KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Dampfaufgabeeinrichtungen

English translation: steam supplying equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dampfaufgabeeinrichtungen
English translation:steam supplying equipment
Entered by: Trufev

10:43 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation
German term or phrase: Dampfaufgabeeinrichtungen
This appears under fire safety in a cocoa bean plant

Die Platzierung der Dampfaufgabeeinrichtungen für den Röster sind im Einvernehmen mit der Feuerwehr festzulegen.
Clare Clarke
Norway
steam supplying equipment
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks. This was it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3steam supply lines; steam boilersDavid Moore
3steam supplying equipment
Trufev


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steam supplying equipment


Explanation:
.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This was it.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steam supply lines; steam boilers


Explanation:
While Trufev's answer does admittedly cover all aspects of the "steam supply (equipment)", I'm reading between the lines, and I fancy the writer meant either one or the other of these, and not necessarily both. I suggest it would be a good idea to ask the customer for clarification here.


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670