KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spülend

English translation: flushing


06:00 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Turbo engines
German term or phrase: spülend
"Zur Bewertung des Einflusses der TurboThrottle im transienten Motorbetrieb wurden Lastensprünge durchgeführt. Der Motor wurde dabei mit konventionellen Steuerzeiten und ohne *spülenden* Ladungswechsel betrieben."
Sarah Port
English translation:flushing
Explanation:
sounds a bit more general than 'rinsing' or 'purging' or 'irrigating' or 'cleansing'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3commentKen Cox
1 +1flushinggangels


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flushing


Explanation:
sounds a bit more general than 'rinsing' or 'purging' or 'irrigating' or 'cleansing'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: souinds OK -- see my comment answer
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
This is in support of Klaus's answer.

IMO 'flushing' here refers to a situation in which the inlet and exhaust valves are both open for a certain length of time, whiich allows the incoming air/gas mixture (in a petrol engin) to 'flush out' the cylinder and improves aspiration because the inertia of the outflowing exhaust gas helps the net charge to start flowing. Based on the following ref, flushing is (or may be) undesirable in a turbocharged engine.

ref:

Cam: On naturally aspirated engines that run high RPMs, usually there is a lot of overlap because the air doesn't start moving instantly. By opening both valves at the same time, it gives the intake a head start and helps to flush out the cylinder of the exhaust. The exhaust by now is a column of air that is already headed out the pipe and helps pull in the intake charge. On turbo cars, this valve overlap will allow the increased cylinder and exhaust pressure to flow backward into the intake.
http://www.dune-buggy.com/turbo/enginebasics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-06 20:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, make that 'new charge'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448