KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hydraulische Entlastung

English translation: hydraulic release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hydraulische Entlastung
English translation:hydraulic release
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

20:08 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: hydraulische Entlastung
Anbaugerät (Feinfräse) an einem Minenräumgerät:

"Automatische Absenkung mit einer hydraulischen Entlastung von 50 bar (Schwimmstellung)"

Vielen Dank im voraus!
Christine Tochtermann
hydraulic release
Explanation:
Pneumatic release mechanism: Minimum: 5.5 bar, Maximum: 10 bar. Hydraulic release mechanism: Minimum: 15 bar, Maximum: 50 bar. Mode of Operation ...
www.nordicflowcontrol.com/UploadedImg/emergency_shut_down.p... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-08 20:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydraulic release. Screw-in valve. Hydraulic. 400 ... 500 bar. 8 ... 200 lpm ... 50. 80. 15. 25. 55. 100. 150. 200. Oper. pressure. p. max. (bar) ...
www.hawe.de/download/catalog/en/crh.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hydraulic release
David Hollywood
4hydraulic unloading
Trufev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hydraulic release


Explanation:
Pneumatic release mechanism: Minimum: 5.5 bar, Maximum: 10 bar. Hydraulic release mechanism: Minimum: 15 bar, Maximum: 50 bar. Mode of Operation ...
www.nordicflowcontrol.com/UploadedImg/emergency_shut_down.p... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-08 20:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydraulic release. Screw-in valve. Hydraulic. 400 ... 500 bar. 8 ... 200 lpm ... 50. 80. 15. 25. 55. 100. 150. 200. Oper. pressure. p. max. (bar) ...
www.hawe.de/download/catalog/en/crh.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
11 hrs
  -> thanks Michael :)

agree  Suyash Suprabh
13 hrs
  -> thanks Suyash :)

agree  Rebecca Garber
17 hrs
  -> thanks Rebecca :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic unloading


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4766926.html

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8