KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Umsetzer

English translation: relocator...


09:42 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machine tools
German term or phrase: Umsetzer
Umsetzer in Übernahmeposition von Palettenband.
(= Werkstückumsetzer)
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:relocator...
Explanation:
...or relocating mechanism/system/device

must be some automatic device/component to *relocate* workpieces from one position to another

no further reference - just common sense
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transposer
Dr. Fred Thomson
4transposer or relocatorIlse Hawes
4transfer unithschl
4relocator...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relocator...


Explanation:
...or relocating mechanism/system/device

must be some automatic device/component to *relocate* workpieces from one position to another

no further reference - just common sense

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer unit


Explanation:
could also be pick-and place (short p&p) if it is a pneumatic or electric unit with grippers.

Transfer unit generally fits for this kind of operation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfer tooling...another suggestion

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transposer


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr WB


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 12:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transposing is shifting from one position to another.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr
  -> Thanks, brute.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transposer or relocator


Explanation:
the machine takes the unit and moves it (relocates)it to another position for subsequent treatment.

It transposes the unit.

Ilse Hawes